Thursday, December 19, 2024
[…] 8. Elec. Code § 11384 (“If a majority of the votes on a recall proposal are “Yes”, the officer sought to be recalled shall be removed from office upon the qualification of the officer’s successor.”). 


  9. Former Elec. Code § 11381(c) (“No person whose recall is being sought may be a candidate to succeed himself or herself at a recall election nor to succeed any other member of the same governing board whose recall is being sought at the same election.”); Alameda County Charter § 62 (“The name of the person sought to be recalled shall not appear on the ballot as a candidate for the office.”). 


  10. Cal. Const., art. II, §15(c) (“If the majority vote on the question is to recall, the officer is removed and, if there is a candidate, the candidate who receives a plurality is the successor. The officer may not be a candidate, nor shall there be any candidacy for an office filled pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 16 of Article VI.”). 


  11. Elec. Code § 11381(c).